Mandatory requirement for Electronic Furnishing of Form 10F in case of Foreign Remittance

In order to claim benefit of any Tax treaty in respect of any income earned in India, a non-resident is required to furnish certain details in Form 10F alongwith the Tax Residency Certificate (TRC), as per Section 90(5) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 read with Rule 21AB of the Income Tax Rules, 1962.

Earlier Form 10F which is in the nature of a self-declaration by the non-resident payee, had to be prepared in a physical (offline) manner and furnished to the tax deductor making foreign remittance. However, the Directorate of Income Tax (Systems) – Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) vide the Notification No. 03 2022 w.e.f. 16th July, 2022 has added Form 10F to the prescribed list of forms to be furnished electronically.

We are pleased to share our Newsflash titled “Mandatory requirement for Electronic Furnishing of Form 10F in case of Foreign Remittances”, wherein we have tried to cover the various nuances including issues arising out of the new requirement in case of foreign remittances.

We trust the Newsflash would serve to provide valuable insights on the subject matter.

 

Click here to download

How can we help you?

Contact us by phone +91 22 6108 5555 or submit your questions, comments, or proposal requests.

Email us